UEFA website has listed the pots for tomorrow's draw, Liverpool of course is in pot 1 but here is the break down.
Europa League Draw
UEFA Europa League group stage draw
Pot 1
Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP)
Liverpool FC (ENG)
Sevilla FC (ESP)
FC Porto (POR)
Villarreal CF (ESP) 70.951
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS)
PSV Eindhoven (NED)
FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS)
Juventus (ITA)
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)
VfB Stuttgart (GER)
AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Pot 2
FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)
LOSC Lille Métropole (FRA)
FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
RSC Anderlecht (BEL)
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)
Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA)
Club Brugge KV (BEL)
US Città di Palermo (ITA)
Getafe CF (ESP)
Beşiktaş JK (TUR)
Manchester City FC (ENG)
UC Sampdoria (ITA)
Pot 3
AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
AEK Athens FC (GRE)
FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)
FC Levski Sofia (BUL)
Rosenborg BK (NOR)
FC Salzburg (AUT)
PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)
Odense BK (DEN)
SSC Napoli (ITA)
BV Borussia Dortmund (GER)
NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
Pot 4
Aris Thessaloniki FC (GRE)
SK Rapid Wien (AUT)
PAOK FC (GRE)
KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR)
BSC Young Boys (SUI)
FC Utrecht (NED)
KAA Gent (BEL)
FC Lausanne-Sport (SUI)
FC Sheriff (MDA)
Debreceni VSC (HUN)
HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
I would hope that we get clubs that are closer to us so we don't have to travel as much but I would think a easy group would be nice, especially to give some of the young lads a run out in the squad. Reality there isn't a group of death because after you get lack of depth in this competition.
My hope - Liverpool, Club Brugge KV, Odense BK, FC Lausanne-Sport
My prediction - Liverpool, Bayer 04 Leverkusen, FC BATE Borisov, PAOK FC
The full draw
GROUP A
Juventus
Manchester City
FC Salzburg
Lech Poznan
GROUP B
Atletico Madrid
Bayer Leverkusen
Rosenborg
Aris
GROUP C
Sporting Lisbon
Lille
Levski Sofia
Gent
GROUP D
Villarreal
Club Brugge
Dinamo Zagreb
PAOK
GROUP E
AZ Alkmaar
Dynamo Kiev
FC BATE
Sheriff
GROUP F
CSKA Moscow
Palermo
Sparta Prague
Lausanne
GROUP G
Zenit
Anderlecht
AEK Athens
Hajduk Split
GROUP H
Stuttgart
Getafe
Odense
Young Boys
GROUP i
PSV
Sampdoria
Metalist Kharkiv
Debrecen
GROUP J
Sevilla
PSG
Borussia Dortmund
Karpaty
GROUP K
Liverpool
Steaua Bucharest
Napoli
FC Utrecht
GROUP L
Porto
Besiktas
CSKA Sofia
Rapid Vienna
« Last Edit: Aug 27, 2010 01:35:15 pm by redkenny »
Logged