2011 stuff I've enjoyed so far:
Cut Copy - Zonoscope (AOTY)
Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 (runner-up)
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - Belong (3. place)
Tyler, the Creator - Goblin
Nicolas Jaar - Space is Only Noise
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
Radiohead - King of Limbs
And So I Watch You From Afar - Gangs
Burial & Four Tet & Thom Yorke - Ego/Mirror
Destroyer - Kaputt
PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
Lykke Li - Wounded Rhymes
Explosions in the Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care
The Joy Formidable - The Big Roar
Stuff I was dissapointed with:
…And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead - Tao of the Dead
Arms And Sleepers - Nostalgia For The Absolute
Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will
James Blake - s/t
The Strokes - Angles (how horrifying)
Looking forward to:
Death Cab for Cutie
The Vaccines
Vetiver
Justice
Bondage Fairies
Phoenix
How to Destroy Angels
A decent year for music this was
EDIT:added bunch of albums, I'm really forgetful these days
« Last Edit: May 18, 2011 07:54:56 pm by Comatorium »
Logged