Well, pretty sh*t year for new music, if you ask me. I put together my Top 10, but I have to say it wasn't easy. Granted, I don't have the time to listen to new music like I used to. Also, there were a few releases that I picked up but never got around to listening to (new Black Keys, for one).
Having said that, here you go...
10) The Pains of Being Pure At Heart - Belong (cute, pop - should never have been on this list)
9) The Vaccines - What Did You Expect From... (this should never have made the list either)
Obits - Moody Standard and Poor (should have vied for top spot...disappointing tbh)
7) The Miserable Rich - Miss You In The days (new must listen band I was introduced by some good friends
- awesome night, too! )
6) F**ked Up - David Comes To Life
5) Buffalo Tom - Skins
4) We Were Promised Jetpacks - In the Pit of the Stomach (solid - BBB will have a field day with this
)
3) We Are Augustines - Rise Ye Sunken Ships
2) Office of Future Plans - s/t (awesome from ex-Jawbox leadman and musical genius, J. Robbins)
1) And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead - Tao of the Dead (Not only my favorite album this year - and deservedly so - but will also be on my all-time list)
Edit:
#8
Logged